Skip Navigation

Raptors Athletics

Research Triangle High School

.

Raptors Athletics

Research Triangle High School

Raptors Athletics

Research Triangle High School

Announcements and Important Events

Announcement

1 year ago @ 7:25PM

Winners from the 2017 Athletic Banquet

The RTHS Athletic Department celebrated its 4th annual year-end athletics banquet on Tuesday, May 16 at Durham Central Park.  Coaches from all RTHS athletic teams presented their awards, all-conference honorees were recognized, and the Athletic Department handed out its annual "RAPTOR Award" and awards for outstanding scholar-athletes of the year.

Below is a list of all award winners.

RAPTOR AWARD
Anisha Watwe (Girls' Basketball)

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES, GRADES 11-12
Leticia Tuset (Volleyball, Cheerleading)
Dylan Burns (Soccer)

SCHOLAR-ATHLETES, GRADES 9-10
Halima Hasan (Cross Country, Soccer)
Gustavo Nativio (Soccer)
Jonas Trepanier (Cross Country, Tennis)

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Team MVP - Beau Bryant
Most Improved - Josh McLaurin
Coach's Awards - J'Quan Deal, Zaire Stukes

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Team MVP - Bryia Huskey
Most Improved - Anisha Watwe
Coach's Awards - Taeylor Wilson, Mikayla Cotton

CHEERLEADING
Team MVP - Leticia Tuset
Most Improved - Britten Dixon
Coach's Award - Tamia Williams

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY
Team MVP - Abel Maasho
Rookie of the Year - Chase Cadman
Coach's Award - Alex Sminkey

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY
Team MVP - Caroline Foley
Rookie of the Year - Brooke Elliott
Coach's Award - Elizabeth Scott

GOLF
Team MVP - Max Clarke
Most Improved - Beau Bryant
Coach's Awards - Ameliya Boston, Jordan Lanham

BOYS' SOCCER
Team Offensive MVP - Travis Barker
Team Defensive MVP - Dylan Burns
Most Improved - Jacob Harter
Coach's Award - Chandler Frye

GIRLS' SOCCER
Team Offensive MVP - Grace Lincroft
Team Defensive MVP - Hope Labriola
Most Improved - Katie Leonard
Coach's Award - Lexie Triblehorn

BOYS' TENNIS
Team MVP - John Hankinson
Most Improved - Justin Kirk
Coach's Awards - Ronik Grewal, Jonas Trepanier

GIRLS' TENNIS
Team MVP - Varsha Nidamarty
Most Improved - Lexy Linton
Coach's Awards - Diane Gildehaus, Reeha Nidamarty

‚ÄčBOYS' TRACK AND FIELD
Team MVP - Matthew Swepson
Rookie of the Year - Asher Wexler
Coach's Award - Britten Dixon

GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD
Team MVP - Anne Elise Norris
Rookie of the Year - Pritika Bugga
Coach's Award - Candace Swepson

VOLLEYBALL
Team MVP - Y-Van Nguyen
Most Improved - Caroline Wendelburg
Coach's Awards - Morgan Davis, Katie Chriscoe

View all Announcements & Events

https://rthsraptors.org
Advertisement Advertisement